1373 Moulin, LLC v. Wolf
[…] Plaintiff alleged that Malavia's claim of ownership for the property was therefore "invalid" and requested that Malavia "cease and desist all efforts to ... assert rights under the November 30, 2021 sheriff's deed." Malavia filed a summary proceeding action for possession in the 43rd District Court. On April 4, 2022, the district court entered a judgment of possession in favor of Malavia. The order permitted Malavia to obtain an order of eviction if plaintiff and other occupants did not vacate the premises on or before April 14, 2022.

MCL 600.3238, which governs foreclosures of real estate mortgages by advertisement, states, in relevant part:

(1) After a foreclosure sale under this chapter and providing notice under [ MCL 600.3237 ], the purchaser at the sale may inspect the property, including the exterior and interior of any structures on the property, as provided in this section.

(2) The purchaser may conduct an initial inspection of the interior of any structures on the property. In addition to the notice provided in [ MCL 600.3237 ], the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice of the purchaser's intent to inspect the property at least 72 hours in advance and shall set the time of the inspection at a reasonable time of day, in coordination with the mortgagor if possible.

* * *

(6) If an inspection under this section is unreasonably refused or if damage to the property is imminent or has occurred, the purchaser may immediately commence summary proceedings for possession of the property under [ MCL 600.5701 et seq. ] or file an action for any other relief necessary to protect the property from damage. If a purchaser commences an action for possession or any other relief under this section, the purchaser may also name as a party to the action any person who may redeem the property under [ MCL 600.3240 ].

(7) Before commencing summary proceedings for possession of the property under this section, the purchaser shall provide notice to the mortgagor by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or in any other manner reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice, that the purchaser intends to commence summary proceedings if the damage or condition causing reasonable belief that damage is imminent is not repaired or corrected within 7 days after receipt of the notice.

* * *

(10) If a judgment for possession is entered in favor of the purchaser in an action under [ MCL 600.5701 et seq. ] as described in [ MCL 600.3238(6) ], the right of redemption under [ MCL 600.3240 ] is extinguished and title to the property vests in the purchaser as provided in [ MCL 600.3236 ] as to all persons against whom judgment was entered.

Thus, a purchaser at a foreclosure sale is permitted to inspect the property if the purchaser provides the proper notice. MCL 600.3238(1). "If an inspection ... is unreasonably refused," the purchaser is permitted to "immediately commence summary proceedings for possession of the property under [ MCL 600.5701 et seq. ]...." MCL 600.3238(6). "If a judgment for possession is entered in favor of the purchaser," "the right of redemption ... is extinguished and title to the property vests in the purchaser ... as to all persons against whom judgment was entered." MCL 600.3238(10).

In this case, the district court entered a judgment of possession. However, plaintiff filed an appeal from that order, and the appeal is currently pending in the Oakland Circuit Court.