8:19CV153
[…] Thereafter, the Board sustained, on relevancy grounds, the State's objection to [Ivey's] reoffer of exhibit 5 for the purpose of the hearing.
[Ivey] submits that the bill of exceptions from the original hearing "would have revealed that the 2006 Board had declared all of the State's relevant evidence to be hearsay and inadmissible." Brief for appellant at 22. Citing to In re Interest of D.I., 281 Neb. at 925, 799 N.W.2d at 671, [Ivey] asserts that under § 71-1219(2), the Board's determination of whether the subject's mental illness or personality disorder has been successfully treated or managed, "necessarily requires the board to review and rely upon the original reason for commitment." He acknowledges that the Board took judicial notice of the commitment order of 2006, but he contends that pursuant to the language of In re Interest of D.I., supra, cited above, "[i]t is not enough to rely on the original final order, the Board is required to review the reasons behind the