8:19CV153
[…] Accordingly, Claim One, Subpart (1), is procedurally defaulted, not unexhausted, because he cannot now present this claim—as related to his 2017 review hearing—to the Nebraska state courts. In the alternative, as forth below, even if Ivey had not procedurally defaulted this claim, the claim is meritless.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-954 states:
A subject shall have the right at a hearing held under the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act or [SOCA] to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses and evidence equivalent to the rights of confrontation granted by Amendments VI and XIV of the United States Constitution and Article I, section 11, of the Constitution of Nebraska.
First, Ivey's federal constitutional arguments challenge the Nebraska Court of Appeals' application and interpretation of Nebraska state law.