8:19CV153
[…] original commitment order was unlawfully made, invalidating any subsequent order. [Ivey] contends that he is "entitled to challenge his commitment at any time in order to have an incorrect or unlawfully determined order overturned." Brief for appellant at 13. Though he concedes that "the intent of SOCA isn't to re-try a case at each hearing," he maintains that there "is no procedural bar to overturning a previous Board order." Brief for appellant at 19.
However, the SOCA does institute procedural time constraints on the right to appeal certain orders. Under § 71-1214, the "subject of a petition or the county attorney may appeal a treatment order of the mental health board under section 71-1209 to the district court." Further, a "final order of the district court may be appealed to the Court of Appeals in accordance with the procedure in criminal cases." § 71-1214. The proper procedure to be followed when taking an appeal from a final order of the district court under § 71-1214 is the general appeal procedure set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912 (Supp. 2017). See In re Interest of L.T., 295 Neb. 105, 886 N.W.2d 525 (2016).