No. S-15-1166.
[…] But a statutory path exists nonetheless, and the State's supplemental brief follows it up to a point.
State v. Rice, 295 Neb. 241, 888 N.W.2d 159 (2016).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3905 (Reissue 2016).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3004 (Reissue 2016).
The first step is the SOCA's incorporation of specific rights enumerated in the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act. The SOCA specifies that a subject is entitled to the rights provided in §§ 71-943 to 71-960 during proceedings concerning the subject under the SOCA.
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-901 to 71-963 (Reissue 2009 & Cum. Supp. 2016).
§ 71-1224.
Second, the incorporated statutes authorize the appointment of counsel for subjects involved in proceedings under the SOCA. Section 71-945 states that "[a] subject shall have the right to be represented by counsel in all proceedings under the [SOCA ]" and provides for the appointment of counsel by a court if the subject is found to be indigent. (Emphasis supplied.)