Ivey v. First-Citizens Bank & Trust Co. (In re Whitley)
[…] Section 550, in turn, permits the trustee to recover fraudulently transferred property or the value of such property from (1) the "initial transferee" of the fraudulent transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of the initial transferee.

Similar relief is available under North Carolina law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4 provides that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent if the debtor made the transfer "[w]ith intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.8 provides for the recovery of a fraudulent transfer from the "first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made or any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee."