Ward v. Jenkins (In re Jenkins)
[…] Section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code permits a trustee to avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim allowable pursuant to § 502 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 544(b). In this case, Federated held an allowable unsecured claim when each of the Transfers was made. North Carolina statutes permit creditors such as Federated to avoid transfers of property of a debtor.

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a), "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) [w]ith intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . . ." Section 39-23.4(b) provides a nonexclusive list of the badges of fraud that are appropriate for consideration in determining a debtor's fraudulent intent:

(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;