Ward v. Jenkins (In re Jenkins)
[…] E. The Trustee is Entitled to Recover the Amount of the Lawsuit Proceeds as Stated in the September Amendment.

Reflecting a misreading of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-23.8 as well as a misunderstanding as to Plaintiff's ability to recover damages for the bankruptcy estate, Defendant argued in the Objection that the Trustee's recovery would be limited to the amount necessary to satisfy the Federated Judgment rather than the total of the Lawsuit Proceeds. Section 39-23.8 limits recovery to "the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's lien, whichever is less," Plaintiff brought this adversary proceeding on behalf of the entire bankruptcy estate. § 39-23.8(b). Plaintiff is entitled to recover for the full amount of the Transfers in order to satisfy the claims in and expenses of the Debtor's case.