1:12CV1146
[…] A transfer is constructively fraudulent if the transfer is made
[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: a. [w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or b. [i]ntended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(2) (applies "whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made").