C.A. No. 03A-04-010 PLA
[…] The Board mailed its Statement of Determination denying Appellant's Petition on March 10, 2003.
On April 17, 2003, Appellant filed a notice of appeal with this Court appealing the Board's decision. Pursuant to Section 2349 of Title 19 of the Delaware Code, Appellant had within 30 days (April 9, 2003) of the day that the Statement of Determination was mailed by the Board to file her appeal. Appellant's notice of appeal was filed eight days late.
Section 2349 provides, in part, "[a]n award of the Board, in the absence of fraud, shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in ¶ 2347 of this title, unless within 30 days of the day the notice of the award was mailed to the parties either party appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury occurred out of the State, to the Superior Court in and for the county in which the hearing was had." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, ¶ 2349 (1995 Supp. 2002).
Parties' Contentions