See Irvin-Wright v. State, 200
[…] Justice"), the Court finds as follows:
Ms. Justice is self-represented in this appeal.
1. Ms. Justice filed a workers' compensation claim as a result of injuries allegedly sustained while employed by Capital School District, a public school district in Kent County, Delaware.
2. On February 5, 2021, the Industrial Accident Board (the "Board") issued a decision denying Ms. Justice's Petition to Determine Compensation Due (the "Decision").
3. On February 9, 2021, the Decision was mailed to the parties.
4. On March 12, 2021, Ms. Justice filed a Notice of Appeal of the Decision with this Court.
5. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2349, a party has 30 days to appeal a decision of the Board.
19 Del. C. § 2349 ("An award of the Board, in the absence of fraud, shall be final and conclusive between the parties, . . . unless within 30 days of the day the notice of the award was mailed to the parties or electronically received by secured email, either party appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the injury occurred.").
6. In Irvin-Wright v. State, this Court found the language of Section 2349 to be unambiguous as to filing dates and that the statute lacks any "accommodating language" that would extend or toll the 30-day filing deadline.
See Irvin-Wright v. State, 2003 WL 21481004, *2 (Del. Super.