Robert G. McCampbell, Amelia A. Fogleman, and Travis V. Jett, GableGotwals, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, for Plaintiffs/Appellees.
[…] Indeed, Article 28A explicitly leaves to the manufacturer's discretion whether to sell to more than one wholesaler. OKLA. CONST. art 28A, § 2(A)(2) ("If a manufacturer, except a brewer, elects to sell its products to multiple wholesalers ....").
Question Submitted by: Harry "Trey" Kouri, III, Chairman, ABLE Commission , 2018 OK AG 6, ¶ 11. Legislation passed after State Question 792 made the same determination that a manufacturer may select one wholesaler to the exclusion of all others. See 37A O.S. Supp. 2016, §§ 3-123(A)(1), 3-116 (repealed May 7, 2019).
For example, the Legislature prohibited price discrimination to wholesalers only "when that manufacturer has not designated a single wine and spirits wholesaler." Id . § 3-123(A)(1). Similarly, the Legislature provided the post and adjust price-posting system would not apply to a manufacturer that has a designated wholesaler to sell its products in the state. Id . § 3-116(D) ; § 3-116.1(A).