Robert G. McCampbell, Amelia A. Fogleman, and Travis V. Jett, GableGotwals, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, for Plaintiffs/Appellees.
[…] The bill does several things related to this cause. It defines what a "brand" is and what "brand extension" means. It defines "top brand" as those brands constituting the top twenty-five brands in total sales of spirits and of wine by all wholesalers during the past twelve month period. [Of the top 25 brands from July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019, 10 were wines and the rest were spirits.] It defines a ‘manufacturer’ as a brewer, distiller, winemaker, rectifier or bottler of any alcoholic beverage and its subsidiaries, affiliates and parent companies.
Title 37A O.S. Supp. 2018 § 1-103 provides in pertinent part:
9. ‘Brand’ means any word, name, group of letters, symbol or combination thereof, that is adopted and used by a licensed manufacturer to identify a specific bear, wine or spirit, and to distinguish that product from another beer, wine or spirit.
10. ‘Brand extension’ means:
a. after October 1, 018, any brand of bear or cider introduced by a manufacturer in this state which either:
(1) incorporates all or a substantial part of the unique features of a preexisting brand of the same licensed manufacturer, or