Robert G. McCampbell, Amelia A. Fogleman, and Travis V. Jett, GableGotwals, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, for Plaintiffs/Appellees.
[…] ¶12 As the Majority acknowledges, in the current market only two wholesalers control the sale and distribution to retailers of all of the most popular brands, and those two wholesalers do not even compete with one another with regard to those brands. From the perspective of Oklahoma retailers, any one of the 25 most popular brands — and as many as 90 of the top 100 brands — is currently legally obtainable from only one wholesaler. As the Majority notes,
For example, as to wine and spirits, 37A O.S. Supp. 2019 § 3-101(A) allows "the possession and transportation of alcoholic beverages for the personal use of the possessor and his or her family and guests , so long as the Oklahoma excise tax has been paid thereon," but otherwise states that "[n]o person shall manufacture, rectify, sell, possess, store, import into or export from this state, transport or deliver any alcoholic beverage except as specifically provided in the Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act." (Emphasis added.) This is yet one more restriction which well distinguishes the alcohol industry from other industries.