No. 109,005.
[…] Is professional in this context intended to be broader still? Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes, entitled “Professions and Occupations,” contains multiple subchapters that control the licensing and practice of what could be considered various professions in the State of Oklahoma.
Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009), profession.
¶ 15 For example, 59 O.S.2011 § 15.1A, which provides definitions under the Oklahoma Accountancy Act, defines accountancy as “the profession or practice of accounting.” Title 59 O.S.2011 § 396.2, concerning funeral services, defines a funeral establishment partly as “any place where any person or persons shall hold forth and be engaged in the profession of undertaking or funeral directing.” Title 59 also contains other chapters for: barbers, cosmetology, plumbers and plumbing contractors, foresters, sanitarians and environmental specialists, bail bondsmen, pawnbrokers, and many more.