No. 109,005.
[…] An examination of the definitions for medical liability action and professional negligence illustrates that they are intrinsically tied together. An action for professional negligence is a medical liability action insofar as 63 O.S.2011 § 1–1708.1C is concerned.
Perry Water, Light & Ice Co. v. City of Perry, 29 Okla. 593, 120 P. 582, 588 (Okla.1911); Superior Mfg. Co. v. School Dist. No. 63, Kiowa County, 28 Okla. 293, 114 P. 328, 330 (Okla.1910).
¶ 14 Even without the definition of professional negligence found at 63 O.S.2011 § 1–1708.1C there are problems with vagueness. If the Legislature did not intend professional negligence to mean “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of health care services,” then what did they mean? Black's Law Dictionary defines professional as “[a] person who belongs to a learned profession or whose occupation requires of a high level of training and proficiency.” Profession is further defined as:
.Title 63 O.S.2011 § 1–1708.1C.3.