No. 109,005.
[…] The requirement of an affidavit of merit before an action can proceed represents a step back from this more open pleading standard, and moreover, does not apply equally to all civil actions but only to a subset of the class—actions for professional negligence.
.Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2001.
.Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2002 provides:
There shall be one form of action to be known as “civil action”.
.Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2008 provides in pertinent part:
A. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF. A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party claim, shall contain:
1. A short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief; and
2. A demand for judgment for the relief to which he deems himself entitled. Every pleading demanding relief for damages in money in excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code shall, without demanding any specific amount of money, set forth only that the amount sought as damages is in excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code, except in actions sounding in contract. Every pleading demanding relief for damages in money in an amount that is required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code or less shall specify the amount of such damages sought to be recovered. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.
.Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2008, Committee Comment to Section 2008.
A.
Title 12 O.S.2011 § 19 is functionally identical to the affidavit requirement found unconstitutional in Zeier v. Zimmer, 2006 OK 98, 152 P.3d 861.
¶ 9 In Zeier v.