Inrock Drilling Sys., Inc. v. Drill Tech, Inc.
[…] b. Minimum Contacts

"Texas courts may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant only if the Texas long-arm statute authorizes jurisdiction and the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with federal and state due process standards." Am. Type Culture Collection, Inc. v. Coleman, 83 S.W.3d 801, 806 (Tex. 2002) [hereinafter Coleman]. Texas' long arm statute for business transactions and torts is codified as Texas Civ. Prac. & Rem. §§17.041-45. Section 17.042 provides:

In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident:



(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state;



(2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state; or
(3) recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state.
The Texas Supreme Court provided a review of its personal jurisdiction standards in Coleman, supra, 83 S.W.3d. 801. There, it opined: