Inrock Drilling Sys., Inc. v. Drill Tech, Inc.
[…] There are however, limitations to the Full Faith and Credit Clause, most importantly, that the court which rendered the judgment must have possessed jurisdiction over the controversy. See Oxendine v. SLM Capital Corp., 172 Md. App. 478, 484 (2007) (citing Underwriters Nat'l. Assur. Co. v. N. Carolina Life & Acc. & Health Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 455 U.S. 691 (1982). Maryland implements the Full Faith and Credit requirement through Maryland Code (2006 Rep. Vol. 2013) Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article §11-801 et seq, the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act. Section 11-802 of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, provides:

Effect of foreign judgment
(b) A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.

I. Did Harris County have Jurisdiction?

Appellants aver that the forum selection clauses of their contracts vested Harris County with jurisdiction over the case.