Mestre v. Branson
[…] Kaye v. Wilson-Gaskins, 227 Md. App. 660, 674 (2016) (quoting Higginbotham v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Md., 171 Md. App. 254, 265-66 (2006) (additional quotation and citation omitted)). "When moving to dismiss, a defendant is asserting that, even if the allegations of the complaint are true, the plaintiff is not entitled to relief as a matter of law." Heist v. E. Sav. Bank, FSB, 165 Md. App. 144, 148 (2005).

The law governing a trustee's entitlement to reimbursement for expenses is set forth in Md. Code (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.), § 14-405 of the Estates and Trusts Article ("ET"). The statute provides, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the registration, declaration, or other instrument of transfer creating the trust, or by court order, a trustee . . . [i]s entitled to reimbursement from trust property for reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of fiduciary services . . . ." ET § 14-405(m) (emphasis supplied). "Satisfaction of the trustee's right to indemnification can be accomplished by lien; that is, the trustee gains a security interest in the trust's assets upon incurring reasonable and proper expenses on the trust's behalf." Hastings v.