Mestre v. Branson
[…] The circuit court explained, "I probably could reasonably infer that those ships have sailed."

At the time of the hearing before the circuit court, over thirty days had passed since the Court of Chancery's ruling. Under Delaware law, a notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days of the Court of Chancery's ruling. See Del. Code Ann. Tit. 10, § 145 ("No appeal from a final judgment or decree of the Court of Chancery shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court unless the praecipe or notice of appeal is duly filed in the office of the Clerk thereof within 30 days after the date of the judgment or decree."). The circuit court was advised there had been "some technical problem" with the notice of appeal and the Delaware court permitted the resubmission of the notice of appeal by June 14, 2018. Mestre and Branson indeed resubmitted the notice of appeal and the appeal in Delaware proceeded.