9-22-2009
[…] In the instant case, NYCCS asserted that FCA § 1028-a was inapplicable since the Commissioner's failure to place Janea in the aunt's home was not for "reasons other than the relative's failure to qualify as a foster parent pursuant to the regulations of the Office of Children and Family Services." The Commissioner failed to place Janea in the aunt's home because although they had certified her as a foster parent, they subsequently revoked her certification.
On June 8, 2009, Ms D. voluntarily enrolled in the North Shore — Long Island Jewish Health System Far Rockaway Treatment Center.