Matter of Samantha S
[…] In this way the Department of Social Services retains legal custody and will thereby be better able to continue its efforts to rehabilitate the biological family unit (including supervising visitation) leading to the return of the child to her mother or, if that proves to be unfeasible, to perfect alternative plans for permanent placement in a stable family environment.

JURISDICTION OF THE COURT UNDER SECTION 225 OF THE FAMILY COURT ACT

By chapter 1016 of the Laws of 1972, section 255 FCT of the Family Court Act was amended to expand the power of the Family Court to order any local county or State officer, agency or institution "to render such information, assistance or cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, or supervision or custody as may be required to further the objects of this act."

Clearly Samantha is a child within the jurisdiction of the court through the respondent's initiation of the proceeding under article 10 in which she was determined to be an abused child and her custody was awarded to respondent's agency.