N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 1089 - Permanency hearings
(a) Scheduling, commencement and completion of permanency hearings.
(1) Children freed for adoption.
* * *
(ii) placing the child in the custody of a fit and willing relative or other suitable person, or continuing the placement of the child until the completion of the next permanency hearing, provided, however, that no placement may be continued under this section beyond the child's eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no event past the child's twenty-first birthday; provided, however, that a former foster youth who was previously discharged from foster care due to a failure to consent to continuation of placement may be returned to the custody of the local commissioner of social services or other officer, board or department authorized to receive children as public charges if the court has granted the motion of the former foster care youth or local social services official upon a finding that the youth has no reasonable alternative to foster care and has consented to enrollment in and attendance at a vocational or educational program in accordance with section one thousand ninety-one of this act;
(iii) determining whether reasonable efforts have been made to effectuate the child's permanency plan as follows:
(A) unless the child is freed for adoption or there has been a determination by a court that such efforts are not required pursuant to section one thousand thirty-nine-b of this act, whether reasonable efforts have been made to eliminate the need for placement of the child and to enable the child to safely return home;
(B) where the permanency plan is adoption, guardianship, placement with a fit and willing relative or another planned permanent living arrangement other than return to parent, whether reasonable efforts have been made to make and finalize such alternate permanent placement, including consideration of appropriate in-state and out-of-state placements;
(iv) where return home of the child is not likely, what efforts should be made to evaluate or plan for another permanent plan, including consideration of appropriate in-state and out-of-state placements;
(v) the steps that must be taken by the local social services official or agency to implement the educational and vocational program components of the permanency hearing report submitted pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section, and any modifications that should be made to such plan;
(vi) specifying the date certain for the next scheduled permanency hearing;
(vii) where placement of the child is extended, such order shall also include:
(A) a description of the visitation plan or plans;
(B) where the child is not freed for adoption, a direction that the child's parent or parents, including any non-respondent parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care shall be notified of the planning conference or conferences to be held pursuant to subdivision three of section four hundred nine-e of the social services law and notification of their right to attend such conference or conferences and their right to have counsel or another representative with them;
(C) where the child is not freed for adoption, a direction that the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care keep the local social services district or agency apprised of his or her current whereabouts and a current mailing address;
(D) where the child is not freed for adoption, a notice that if the child remains in foster care for fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months, the local social services district or agency may be required by law to file a petition to terminate parental rights;
(E) where a child has been freed for adoption and is over age fourteen and has voluntarily withheld his or her consent to an adoption, the facts and circumstances with regard to the child's decision to withhold consent and the reasons therefor;
(F) where a child has been placed outside of this state, whether the out-of-state placement continues to be appropriate, necessary and in the best interests of the child;
(G) where a child has or will before the next permanency hearing reach the age of fourteen, (I) the services and assistance necessary to assist the child in learning independent living skills to assist the child to make the transition from foster care to successful adulthood; and (II) A. that the permanency plan developed for the child in foster care who has attained the age of fourteen, and any revision or addition to the plan, shall be developed in consultation with the child and, at the option of the child, with up to two members of the child's permanency planning team who are selected by the child and who are not a foster parent of, or the case worker, case planner or case manager for, the child except that the local commissioner of social services with custody of the child may reject an individual so selected by the child if such local commissioner has good cause to believe that the individual would not act in the best interests of the child, and B. that one individual so selected by the child may be designated to be the child's advisor and, as
* * *