N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 1089 - Permanency hearings
(a) Scheduling, commencement and completion of permanency hearings.
(1) Children freed for adoption.
* * *
(6) Where the child remains placed in a qualified residential treatment program, as defined in section four hundred nine-h of the social services law, the commissioner of the social services district with legal custody of the child shall submit evidence at the permanency hearing with respect to the child:
(i) demonstrating that ongoing assessment of the strengths and needs of the child continues to support the determination that the needs of the child cannot be met through placement in a foster family home, that the placement in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment, and that the placement is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child, as specified in the child's permanency plan;
(ii) documenting the specific treatment or service needs that will be met for the child in the placement and the length of time the child is expected to need the treatment or services; and
(iii) documenting the efforts made by the local social services district to prepare the child to return home, or to be placed with a fit and willing relative, legal guardian or adoptive parent, or in a foster family home.
(d) Evidence, court findings and order. The provisions of subdivisions (a) and (c) of section one thousand forty-six of this act shall apply to all proceedings under this article. The permanency hearing shall include an age appropriate consultation with the child; provided, however that if the child is age sixteen or older and the requested permanency plan for the child is placement in another planned permanent living arrangement with a significant connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource for the child, the court must ask the child about the desired permanency outcome for the child. At the conclusion of each permanency hearing, the court shall, upon the proof adduced, and in accordance with the best interests and safety of the child, including whether the child would be at risk of abuse or neglect if returned to the parent or other person legally responsible, determine and issue its findings, and enter an order of disposition in writing:
(1) directing that the placement of the child be terminated and the child returned to the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care with such further orders as the court deems appropriate; or
(2) where the child is not returned to the parent or other person legally responsible:
(i) whether the permanency goal for the child should be approved or modified and the anticipated date for achieving the goal. The permanency goal may be determined to be:
(A) return to parent;
(B) placement for adoption with the local social services official filing a petition for termination of parental rights;
(C) referral for legal guardianship;
(D) permanent placement with a fit and willing relative; or
(E) placement in another planned permanent living arrangement that includes a significant connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource for the child if the child is age sixteen or older and the court has determined that as of the date of the permanency hearing, another planned permanency living arrangement with a significant connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource for the child is the best permanency plan for the child and there are compelling reasons for determining that it continues to not be in the best interests of the child to return home, be referred for termination of parental rights and placed for adoption, placed with a fit and willing relative, or placed with a legal guardian;
(ii) placing the child in the custody of a fit and willing relative or other suitable person, or continuing the placement of the child until the completion of the next permanency hearing, provided, however, that no placement may be continued under this section beyond the child's eighteenth birthday without his or her consent and in no event past the child's twenty-first birthday; provided, however, that a former foster youth who was previously discharged from foster care due to a failure to consent to continuation of placement may be returned to the custody of the local commissioner of social services or other officer, board or department authorized to receive children as public charges if the court has granted the motion of the former foster care youth or local social services official upon a finding that the youth has no reasonable alternative to foster care and has consented to enrollment in and attendance at a vocational or educational program in accordance with section one thousand ninety-one of this act;
(iii) determining whether reasonable efforts have been made to effectuate the child's permanency plan as follows:
(A) unless the child is freed for adoption or there has been a determination by a court that such efforts are not required pursuant to section one thousand thirty-nine-b of this act, whether reasonable efforts have been made to eliminate the need for placement of the child and to enable the child to safely return home;
(B) where the permanency plan is adoption, guardianship, placement with a fit and willing relative or another planned permanent living arrangement other than return to parent, whether reasonable efforts have been made to make and finalize such alternate permanent placement, including consideration of appropriate in-state and out-of-state placements;
(iv) where return home of the child is not likely, what efforts should be made to evaluate or plan for another permanent plan, including consideration of appropriate in-state and out-of-state placements;
* * *