In the Matter of Burgess, 01-1968
[…] Marshall County, 641 N.W.2d 742, 748 (Iowa 2002) ("[w]hen a statute is unambiguous, we need not look beyond the plain meaning of the express statutory terms."); Hinders v. City of Ames, 329 N.W.2d 654, 655 (Iowa 1993) (where language of statute is clear and plain there is no room for construction, and the sole function of this court is to apply the statute according to its terms).

Chapter 809A specifies that the rules of civil procedure apply to forfeiture proceedings "[e]xcept as otherwise provided." Iowa Code § 809A.12(16). Iowa Code section 809A.13(6), governing in rem forfeiture proceedings, provides otherwise, stating "[t]he rules of civil procedure shall apply to discovery by the state and any claimant who has timely answered the complaint." (emphasis added). Burgess did not file an answer. See Iowa Code § 809A.13(5) (requiring answer to be filed within twenty days of service of the in rem complaint).