No. 13–1922.
[…] The complaint further provided:
Debra Armstrong–Harris is now known as Debra Armstrong. Michael Harris takes no part in this appeal.
SUMMARY OF PROCEDURES AND PROCEDURAL RIGHTS
1. Persons with an interest in property the State seeks to forfeit by this In Rem Complaint, must file an Answer with the Marshall County Clerk of Court within thirty (30) days after the service of this In Rem Complaint of Forfeiture. THIS PERIOD CANNOT BE EXTENDED.
Iowa Code section 809A.13(5) (2011) provides an answer “shall be filed within twenty days after service on the claimant of the civil in rem complaint.” (Emphasis added.)
2. The Answer shall be in the form described in Iowa Code Section 809A.13(4) and must be signed under oath.
3. If a timely Answer is filed, the Court will schedule a hearing to the Court within sixty (60) days according to Iowa Code Section 809A.13(7).