No. 13–1922.
[…] Under section 809A.13(2), service could be accomplished pursuant to section 809A.8(2) or as provided in the rules of civil procedure. The rules of civil procedure prescribe an outer time limit for service. The legislature has not included a similar time limit in section 809A.8(2). We are troubled by the lengthy delay in effecting service of the complaint. But, in the absence of a statutory deadline, we decline to reverse on this basis.
Armstrong had an opportunity to file an answer to the forfeiture complaint. See id. §§ 809A.13(5) (“The answer shall be filed within twenty days after service on the claimant of the civil in rem complaint.”); 809A.8(2)(b) (“Notice is effective upon the earlier of personal service, publication, or the mailing of a written notice.”). She did not file an answer.