No. 13–1922.
[…] Section 809A.20's five-year limitation is a general statute of limitation. It sets an outer limit for commencing the civil forfeiture action to enforce the State's right of forfeiture.
676 N.W.2d at 613.
In November 2010, the State filed with the district court an in rem forfeiture complaint describing the property, date, and location of the property's seizure and conduct giving rise to the forfeiture action. See Iowa Code § 809A.13(1) (discussing judicial in rem forfeiture proceedings); (2) (allowing prosecuting attorney to bring an action in rem “pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or verified complaint for forfeiture”); see also Young, 780 N.W.2d at 728 (discussing the ways in which an in rem proceeding might be brought, one of which does not require a ninety-day notice). Armstrong was personally served with the forfeiture complaint in October 2011 at the Polk County Jail. See id. §§ 809A.13(2) (“The state may serve the complaint in the manner provided in section 809A.8, subsection 2, or as provided by the rules of civil procedure.”); 809A.8(2)(a)(1) (“[S]ervice of an in rem complaint [if] the owner's or interest holder's name and current address are known, [shall be given] by either personal service by any person qualified to serve process or by any law enforcement officer or by mailing a copy of the notice by restricted