2001-03155
[…] Nissequogue Golf Club, 241 A.D.2d 448; Damen v. North Shore Univ. Hosp., 234 A.D.2d 255).
In any event, the contention that the amount of the undertaking is insufficient is without merit (see, Matter of Carland Constr. Co. v. Infilco Degremont, 152 A.D.2d 694, 696).
Lien Law § 21(5) further provides that the obligee of the undertaking is the "state or the public corporation with which the notice of lien is filed" (Lien Law § 21). In the instant case, the mechanic's lien was filed with the New York State Department of Transportation.