July 24, 1989
[…] It urges this court to modify the order appealed from to name the city as required obligee, and also to increase the amount of the undertaking to at least $111,650 to reflect interest which has accrued since the due date of the principal amount of $77,000. We find that the order was properly made and, therefore, decline to disturb it in any respect.
Lien Law § 21 (5) provides in pertinent part that a lien against the amount due or to become due a contractor may be discharged by "executing an undertaking * * * to the state or the public corporation with which the notice of lien is filed".
The notice of lien involved here was never filed with the city. Since the undertaking was executed to all public corporations "with which the notice of lien is filed", it was not defective.