No. COA14–762.
[…] In the event that "a [juvenile] has presented competent evidence of his inability to comply with the terms of his probation, he is entitled to have that evidence considered and evaluated before the trial court can properly order revocation." Id. at 567, 328 S.E.2d at 834.
Assuming that the trial court finds that a juvenile has willfully violated the terms and conditions of his or her probation, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2510(e) provides that "the court may continue the original conditions of probation, modify the conditions of probation, or ... order a new disposition at the next higher level on the disposition chart." In instances involving permissive statutory language, such as the language contained in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2510(e), the validity of the trial court's actual dispositional decision is reviewed on appeal using an abuse of discretion standard of review.