No. COA14–762.
[…] Id. Similarly, Juvenile's challenge to the trial court's decision to have him held in secure custody pending his transfer to an out-of-court placement requests that we review an order implementing an inherently temporary measure that is likely to recur in other instances in the future. As a result, for both of these reasons, we will address the merits of the trial court's decision to have Juvenile held in secure custody pending his placement outside the home.
b. Applicable Legal Principles
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1906(g) provides that:
If the court determines that the juvenile meets the criteria in [N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B1903] and should continue in custody, the court shall issue an order to that effect. The order shall be in writing with appropriate findings of fact. The findings of fact shall include the evidence relied upon in reaching the decision and the purposes which continued custody is to achieve.
A careful review of the relevant statutory language establishes, contrary to Juvenile's contention, that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1906(g) has no application to the situation that is before us in this case.