No. COA14–762.
[…] In addition to the argument discussed in the text, Juvenile contends that the trial court erred by allowing Juvenile's court counselor, Chris Langston, to read from a school report that had not been provided to Juvenile prior to the hearing. Juvenile has not, however, cited any authority requiring that evidence of this nature be provided to Juvenile before a probation revocation hearing. Although Juvenile does cite N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1345(e), which provides that, "[a]t the hearing, evidence against the probationer must be disclosed to him," this statutory provision does not support the position that Juvenile has asserted before this Court given that the contents of the school report were disclosed to Juvenile at the hearing. Thus, Juvenile is not entitled to relief from the trial court's orders on the basis of this contention.