COA23-653
[…] "The standard of review for a child custody proceeding is abuse of discretion." Velasquez v. Ralls, 192 N.C.App. 505, 506, 665 S.E.2d 825, 826 (2008). An abuse of discretion is found when "a court's actions are manifestly unsupported by reason, or so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." In re Z.T.W., 238 N.C.App. 365, 374, 767 S.E.2d 660, 667 (2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b), "[a]ny order for custody shall include such terms, including visitation, as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(b) (2021).