In re D.R.F.
[…] State v. Hunt, 365 N.C. 432, 436, 722 S.E.2d 484 (2012) (quoting State v. Abshere, 363 N.C. 322, 327–328, 677 S.E.2d 444 (2009)). All evidence is viewed "in the light most favorable to the State and the State receives the benefit of every reasonable inference supported by that evidence." Id.

Matter of J.D., 376 N.C. 148, 155, 852 S.E.2d 36, 42 (2020).

[14] Here, the Petition alleged Daniel threatened to commit an act of mass violence on educational property in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.6. N.C. Gen Stat. § 14-277.6 provides: "A person who, by any means of communication to any person or groups of persons, threatens to commit an act of mass violence on educational property or at a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school is guilty of a Class H felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.6(a) (2021). The State’s evidence reflected Daniel verbally communicated his threat to shoot up the school to a group of students as they waited to go to lunch after class, which was overheard by Samantha and Gerald, who both took the threat seriously.