In re Zanassi
[…] B. Facial Invalidity of Sentence on First Degree Child Molestation Conviction

Zanassi argues that his judgment and sentence is facially invalid because the State failed to prove that he committed his offenses after his 18th birthday, and therefore, the superior court did not have the statutory authority to impose an indeterminate sentence. We disagree.

Under RCW 9.94A.507, an offender convicted of certain offenses, including first degree rape of a child or first degree child molestation, is sentenced to an indeterminate sentence with a minimum term and a maximum term. RCW 9.94A.507(1)(a)(i), (3)(a). However, "[a]n offender convicted of rape of a child in the first or second degree or child molestation in the first degree who was seventeen years of age or younger at the time of the offense shall not be sentenced under this section." RCW 9.94A.507(2).

First, Zanassi misapplies the burden of proof in a PRP. In a PRP, Zanassi bears the burden of proving that he is entitled to relief.