In re Woldeyohannes
[…] (Emphasis added)

Under the 2011 statutory scheme, an assignee was only entitled to receive the distributions to which the assignor would have been entitled. Conn.Gen.Stat. §34-170 Rev. 2011.

Both Conn.Gen.Stat. §34-159 Rev. 2011 and Conn.Gen.Stat. §34-180 Rev. 2011 defer to an LLC's operating agreement and set default rules where the operating agreement is silent. Pursuant to Conn.Gen.Stat. § 34-101(17), Rev. 2011, "'[o]perating agreement' means any agreement, written or oral, as to the conduct of the business and affairs of a limited liability company, which is binding upon all of the members."

Whether a dissociation under Conn.Gen.Stat. §34-180 Rev. 2011 and Conn.Gen.Stat. §34-159 Rev. 2011 reduces a dissociating member's interest in an LLC to a solely pecuniary interest is an open question of law.