In re Woldeyohannes
[…] Bongiorno v. Capone, 185 Conn.App. 176, 199 (2018) (cleaned up).Normally, a creditor of a shareholder can only reach a shareholder's interest in the limited liability company, not property of the limited liability company. Piercing the corporate veil is an exception to this limitation.

While the court in Bongiorno was discussing a now-repealed statute, Conn.Gen.Stat § 34-167 (a), Rev. 2011, the current statutory scheme also provides a limited liability company is a distinct legal entity that may own property. See, Conn.Gen.Stat. § 34-243g(a) ("A limited liability company is an entity distinct from its member or members"); Conn.Gen.Stat. § 34-275d ("Activities of a foreign limited liability company which do not constitute transacting business in this state . . . include: (10) Owning, without more, property").