Peterson v. Woldeyohannes
[…] Woldeyohannes, supra, 111 Conn.App. 785-86.

This court notes that the complaint was comprised of the following enumerated counts: declaratory judgment, breach of oral agreement, breach of fiduciary duty, interference with a business relationship, constructive trust, unjust enrichment, good faith/fair dealing, fraud, alter ego, and conversion/civil theft. The plaintiff's claims for relief included a declaratory judgment as to the enforceability of the partnership and as to the rights of the respective partners, money damages, interest and treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-564.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

The earlier appeal in this case dealt with the effect of a default against the defendant and subsequent efforts on the defendant's part to present defenses at the original hearing in damages. Peterson v.