3:21-cv-01130-MPS
[…] D.E. 1186 at 5 ¶ 12-established cause to remove the Trustee. See also, e.g., D.E. 26 at 33 (“The antiques that were inventoried were not described at a level of detail sufficient to administer [the estate] which has resulted in the sale of assets not part of the bankruptcy estate.”).
11 U.S.C. § 324(a) provides that “[t]he court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.” 11 U.S.C. § 324(a). “Cause, which is not defined by the Code, must be determined by courts on an ad hoc basis.” In re Lundborg, 110 B.R. 106, 108 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1990). “In general, a party seeking the removal of a trustee must prove that there has been some actual injury or fraud.”