In re Wallace
[…] Accordingly, we decline to address this unpreserved issue.

Tracy and TL August also assert MCL 700.1510 statutorily shifted responsibility for any breaches of fiduciary duty to Tracy's prior attorneys because she relied on their advice to continue operating the businesses as Daniel had done. A fiduciary may "delegate investment and management functions." MCL 700.1510(1). The fiduciary must exercise "reasonable care, skill, and caution in" selecting the agent, establishing the parameters of the delegation, and monitoring the agent's performance. MCL 700.1510(1). If the fiduciary complies with these requirements, she will not be liable "for a decision or action of the agent to whom the function was delegated." MCL 700.1510(2). In this case, there was no evidence that Tracy delegated her investment and management functions to her attorneys. Rather, the record establishes that it was Tracy's actions or decisions that damaged the estate. Accordingly, MCL 700.1510 is inapplicable.