SCR 23-0001
[…] The Commission further asserted that "[w]ith such quick deadlines governing a Special Court of Review, it is not practicable for the Examiners to follow [Rule 63]." Finally, the Commission cited the recent opinion of another special court of review to assert that the Review Tribunal may sua sponte determine that Respondent violated additional canons in addition to those charged by the Examiners.
Analysis
[1, 2] The rules of law, evidence, and civil procedure govern our review. In re Sharp, 480 S.W.3d 829, 833 (Tex. Spec. Ct. Rev. 2013). Subsection (d) of Texas Government Code Section 33.034 provides as follows:
Within 15 days after the appointment of the court of review, the commission shall file with the clerk a charging document that includes, as applicable, a copy of the censure or sanction issued and any additional charges to be considered by the court of review. The charging document is public on its filing with the clerk. On receipt of the filing of the charging document, the clerk shall send the charging document to the judge who is the subject of the document and to each justice on the court of review.
Gov’t § 33.034(d) (emphasis added). Thus, the applicable statute requires that any additional charges that the Commission seeks to present to the special court of review must be included in the Commission’s charging document.