In re Uzomba
[…] On December 10, Froelich, on Davis’s behalf, filed a motion to recuse Judge Uzomba from presiding over Davis’s case. Judge Uzomba voluntarily recused.

III. Analysis

A. Standards

[1, 2] A special court of review is required to conduct a trial de novo of the Commission’s decision to publicly reprimand Judge Uzomba. See In re Slaughter, 480 S.W.3d 842, 845 (Tex. Spec. Ct. Rev. 2015) (per curiam). Section 33.034(f) states, "Except as otherwise provided by this section, the procedure for the review of a sanction issued in an informal proceeding is governed to the extent practicable by the rules of law, evidence, and procedure that apply to the trial of civil actions generally." Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 33.034(f). Consequently, "the Commission has the burden to prove the charges against [Judge Uzomba] by a preponderance of the evidence." In re Slaughter, 480 S.W.3d at 845.

B. Charges Against Judge Uzomba