No. 22-1145
[…] The Commission’s plea did not assert that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Hensley failed to plead facts that, if true, would support her claims.
Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code § 110.006.
See Tex Gov't Code § 311.034 ("Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.").
See id. § 33.006(b)-(c) (providing that the Commission and commissioners are "not liable for an act or omission committed by the person within the scope of the person's official duties", and "[t]he immunity from liability provided by this section is absolute and unqualified and extends to any action at law or in equity").
See Town of Shady Shores v. Swanson, 590 S.W.3d 544, 552 (Tex. 2019) ("[T|he UDJA … provid[es] only a limited waiver for challenges to the validity of an ordinance or statute." (citing Tex Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer Tr, 354 S W 3d 384, 388 (Tex 2011)))