No. 22-1145
[…] And while they may have rights to hold and express personal views outside their judicial duties, their extra-judicial actions must not cast reasonable doubt on their capacity to be equally fair to all. Judges are subject to discipline for violating these fundamental principles. And the parties to a case may move to recuse a judge who they believe cannot be fair.
See Tex. Const art. XVI, § 1(a) ("All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: 'I, [name], do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of [name office] of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.' ").
By my reading of the parties' pleadings in the district court and the way this appeal has been postured, there are likely multiple pathways by which the Court could validly address the merits of some or all of Hensley’s claims if it chose to do so.