No. 22-1145
[…] This prohibition expressly applies to an agency "order" or "decision", like the Public Warning the Commission issued to Hensley. TRFRA contains a waiver of sovereign immunity from a TRFRA action, A person who successfully establishes a violation is entitled to recover declaratory relief, injunctive relief to prevent future violations, and compensatory damages not to exceed $10,000, as well as attorney’s fees and other expenses incurred in bringing the action.
We refer to the defendants collectively as the Commission unless the context or an express statement indicates otherwise.
Id. § 110.002(a).
See id. § 110.008(a) ("Subject to Section 110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by Section 110.005 ….").
Id. § 110.005(a)-(b).
Hensley asserts that the Commission violated TRFRA by its investigation, Public Warning, and threat of future discipline if she persists in using her referral system and declining to perform same-sex marriages.