No. 22-1145
[…] The ellipses are a courtesy to our friend from earlier, the atheist judge, Supra at 206–07. The entire provision reads: "No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being," (emphasis added).
See Tex. Const. art. V, § 1-a(2); Tex. Gov’t Code § 33.002(a-1) ("The commission is an agency of the judicial branch of state government and administers judicial discipline.").