No. 22-1145
[…] C
Before the Commission, Hensley argued that her conduct did not violate Canon 4A(1) and that she should not be sanctioned. She also argued, separately, that TRFRA and the Free Speech Clause bar enforcement of the Canon against her for declining to perform same-sex marriages because of her religious beliefs, for stating those beliefs publicly, and for her marriage-referral system, even if her actions violated the Canon and were sanctionable.
See Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code § 110.004 ("A person whose free exercise of religion has been substantially burdened in violation of [TRFRA] may assert that violation as a defense in a judicial or administrative proceeding without regard to whether the proceeding is brought in the name of the state or by any other person.").