No. 22-1145
[…] TRFRA does not necessarily require that a plaintiff file suit while the substantial burden is still in place See Tex Civ Prac & Rem Code § 110 007(a) ("A person must bring an action to assert a claim for damages under this chapter not later than one year after the date the person knew or should have known of the substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of religion ") However, if the agency that caused the burden alleviates that burden before the burdened party files suit, the aggrieved party may not bring a TRFRA claim. Id § 110.006(c) ("A government agency that receives a notice under Subsection (a) may remedy the substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of religion." (emphasis added)); id. § 110.006(e) ("A person with respect to whom a substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of religion has been cured by a remedy implemented under [Section 110.006(c)] may not bring an action under Section 110 005."). Because the SCR—not the Commission itself—would have vacated the Public Warning, the government agency that caused Hensley’s burden would not have alleviated that burden and Hensley would not be foreclosed from bringing a TRFRA action.