No. 22-1145
[…] But see State v Valerie Saxion, Inc., 450 S.W.3d 602, 615 n.11 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, no pet.) (citing the Morgan majority's proposition that "[T]RFRA’s pre-suit notice requirement is jurisdictional").
[22] The Commission argues that TRFRA’s general waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to the "immunity from liability" granted the Commission and commissioners under Section 33.006 of the Texas Government Code, which "is absolute and unqualified and extends to any action at law or in equity."
Tex Gov’t Code § 33 006(c).
[23] Section 33.006(b) expressly provides only an immunity from liability, not an immunity from suit. "[I]mmunity from liability does not affect a court’s jurisdiction to hear a case and cannot be raised in a plea to the jurisdiction."