Morgan v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] The Morgans next argue that by its language section 311.034 applies only to sovereign immunity but does not apply to the governmental immunity that is at issue here.

In Travis Central Appraisal District v. Norman, 342 S.W.3d 54 (Tex.2011), the Texas Supreme Court stated: “Sovereign and governmental immunity are ... related ... concepts that differ only in scope. Their similarity sometimes causes the two terms to be used interchangeably.” Id. at 58. In Travis, the court construed Texas Labor Code section 504.053's provision which read “[n]othing in this chapter waives sovereign immunity or creates a new cause of action.” Id. at 57. Even though the provision “spoke to sovereign immunity rather than governmental immunity,” the court concluded that Chapter 504 of the Labor Code applies to political subdivisions and held that the “[sovereign] immunity referenced in the ... no-waiver provision refers to the immunity