Morgan v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] (emphasis added).

Section 110.005 delineates the remedies an individual may recover including declaratory relief, injunctive relief, reasonable attorney's fees, and compensatory damages not to exceed $10,000.

Section 110.006, in turn, provides:

(a) A person may not bring an action to assert a claim under this chapter unless, 60 days before bringing the action, the person gives written notice to the government agency by certified mail, return receipt requested:

(1) that the person's free exercise of religion is substantially burdened by an exercise of the government agency's governmental authority;

(2) of the particular act or refusal to act that is burdened; and

(3) of the manner in which the exercise of governmental authority burdens the act or refusal to act.

(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a claimant may, within the 60–day period established by Subsection (a), bring an action for declaratory or injunctive relief and associated attorney's fees, court costs, and other reasonable expenses if:

(1) the exercise of governmental authority that threatens to substantially burden the person's free exercise of religion is imminent

....

The Morgans first contend that they did not need to comply with the notice requirements because the TRFRA explicitly waives the notice requirements when the lawsuit is for declaratory or injunctive relief and the threat of the burden to the plaintiff's religious freedom is imminent. See§ 110.006(b).