Morgan v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] And there is also no “imminence” here as the Morgans argue: the issue on which this suit is based is the 2003 party in which Jonathan was prohibited from distributing his religious message, but the Morgans did not file for a TRO prior to the 2003 party (the subject of their 2003 demand letter) and instead waited to file their TRO application until immediately before the next year's 2004 party.

....

(c) A government agency that receives a notice under Subsection (a) may remedy the substantial burden on the person's free exercise of religion.
(emphasis added).

PISD's argument is straightforward: Section 110.006 requires providing “written notice to the government agency by certified mail, return receipt requested,” 60 days before bringing an action under the TRFRA. PISD is a public school district and, absent a waiver effected by clear and unambiguous language, PISD enjoys governmental immunity from suit and liability.

See Wichita Falls State Hosp. v.