Morgan v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. at 926 (citations omitted). In a separate opinion, Justice Willett reached the same result but for different reasons. Id. at 927–31. He criticized the court's failure to “take the statute at face value,” explaining that the court's substantial-compliance standard contradicts “[s]ection 89.0041's use of phrases like ‘shall deliver,’ ‘must be delivered,’ ‘as required,’ and ‘shall dismiss,’ ” which seemingly mandate strict compliance. Id. at 928 (Willett, J., concurring) (footnotes omitted).

SeeTex. Loc. Gov't Code § 89.0041(c) (“If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official.”).

That eight of nine Texas Supreme Court justices in Roccaforte concluded substantial compliance with section 89.0041 was sufficient has significant import here. Like section 89.0041, which explicitly requires that “written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail,” Tex. Loc.