Morgan v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. The county first contended that section 311.034 applied, making the plaintiff's failure to comply with section 89.0041 a jurisdictional defect. Id. at 925. The court rejected this contention, holding that section 89.0041's notice provision is not jurisdictional because “[s]ection 311.034 applies to prerequisites to suit, not notice requirements that can be satisfied only after suit is filed.” Id. (citations omitted). The county also asserted that section 89.0041 mandated dismissal of the plaintiff's claim because the plaintiff's notice was hand-delivered rather than mailed. Id. at 926.

.Section 89.0041 provides in full:
(a) A person filing suit against a county or against a county official in the official's capacity as a county official shall deliver written notice to:
(1) the county judge; and
(2) the county or district attorney having jurisdiction to defend the county in a civil suit.
(b) The written notice must be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed and contain:
(1) the style and cause number of the suit;
(2) the court in which the suit was filed;
(3) the date on which the suit was filed; and
(4) the name of the person filing suit.
(c) If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 89.0041 (emphasis added).

The court disagreed.