82211-0-I
[…] Const., art. I, § 21).
An alternative means offense is one in which the statute defining the offense proscribes criminal conduct that can be proved in multiple ways. A defendant charged with an alternative means crime is entitled to a unanimous jury determination as to the specific means by which he or she committed the offense.If there is no unanimity instruction, the State must present sufficient evidence to support each alternative means.
State v. Barboza-Cortes, 194 Wn.2d 639, 643, 451 P.3d 707 (2019).
State v. Owens, 180 Wn.2d 90, 95, 323 P.3d 1030 (2014).
Id.
Under RCW 9A.52.025(1), "A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle." Contrary to Turner's claim, the residential burglary statute does not create alternative means by requiring proof that the defendant intended to commit "a crime."