A17-0913
[…] The entire interaction between T.D.B. and Olson lasted about five to seven minutes.
T.D.B. was cited for underage consumption of alcohol in violation of Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subd. 1(a)(2) (2014). The juvenile court denied T.D.B.'s motion to suppress the PBT result. The court determined that the PBT result was admissible under Minn. Stat. § 169A.41, subd. 2(5) (2014), because, contrary to T.D.B.'s assertion, that statute was not limited to traffic stops. In a bench trial, the court found T.D.B. guilty and adjudicated him a juvenile petty offender.
Minn. Stat. § 169A.41, subd. 2, limits the use of PBT results in court actions where the PBT was administered pursuant to an investigation for driving while impaired. Subdivision 2(5) permits the use of PBT results in juvenile court proceedings concerning, "a violation of section 169A.33 (underage drinking and driving), or [section] 340A.503, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2) (underage alcohol consumption)."
T.D.B. appealed and argued that the PBT result was not admissible because the search was conducted without a warrant. In a decision filed on April 3, 2017, this court reversed in part, holding that the PBT was not admissible under Minn.