A17-0913
[…] Id. at 440-41 (citing Minn. Stat. § 260.015, subd. 2 (1984) (defining child)); see also State v. Fleming, 302 Minn. 61, 64, 223 N.W.2d 397, 399-400 (1974) (holding that juvenile court jurisdiction is based on the juvenile age's when the alleged violation occurred).
Although Minn. Stat. § 260.015, subd. 2, has since been repealed, we find C.A.N. persuasive because Minn. Stat. § 260B.101, subd. 1, provides a definition of "[c]hildren who are delinquent" that is similar to the repealed statute relied upon in C.A.N. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.101, subd. 1 ("[T]he juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be delinquent . . . prior to having become 18 years of age.").
While T.D.B.'s case is a juvenile petty offender adjudication, and not a delinquency case like C.A.N., we are persuaded that C.A.N.'s reasoning applies. T.D.B. was 17 years old when the offense occurred and the petty citation was issued.