holding that juvenile court jurisdiction is based on the juvenile age's when the alleged violation occurred
[…] However, the court in that case held that the juvenile court had jurisdiction over the 18-year-old defendant because the law changing the age of majority was as to that defendant an ex post facto law prohibited by the Federal and State Constitutions.
In this case there is no ex post facto problem and the court must decide what is the actual, and not just "facial," effect of the amendment on prosecutions of 18-year-olds for crimes committed while juveniles. The issue is complicated by the fact that the legislature has recently passed an amendment changing Minn. St. 1971, § 260.181, subd. 4, so that it now reads as follows:
"The court may dismiss the petition or otherwise terminate its jurisdiction on its own motion or on the motion or petition of any interested party at any time. Unless terminated by the court, the jurisdiction of the court shall continue until the individual becomes 21 years of age if the court determines it is in the best interest of the individual to do so." L. 1974, c. 544.