24-AP-111
[…] ¶ 2. Some background on the fair-hearing process before the Board is helpful to understanding the issues on appeal. Individuals who receive public assistance, benefits, and social services through the Department for Children and Families (DCF) can file a request for a fair hearing with the Board when an individual's claim for benefits or services is denied, when the "individual is aggrieved by . . . Agency action affecting the individual's receipt of assistance, benefits or service," or when "the individual is aggrieved by Agency policy as it affects the individual's situation." 3 V.S.A. § 3091(a). The hearing is conducted either by the Board or by a hearing officer appointed by the Board. Id. § 3091(b). When a hearing officer conducts the hearing, the hearing officer will report the findings to the Board and the "Board shall approve the findings and adopt them as the findings of the Board unless good cause is shown for disapproving them." Id. § 3091(c); Fair Hearing Rules, § 1000.3, Code of Vt. Rules 13 020 002, http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/codeofvtrules. "Whether the findings are made by the Board, or by a hearing officer and adopted by the Board," the statute directs the Board to "enter its order based on the findings." 3 V.S.A. § 3091(c).