22-AP-353
[…] The notice also provided, "If, before the date of termination, you pay the total amount due in addition to any other rent that becomes due then your tenancy will not terminate on that date."
¶ 3. In September 2022, after the date for termination passed, landlord filed suit for a single count of ejectment based on nonpayment of rent, seeking possession of the property and back rent, amongst other monetary relief. Tenants moved to dismiss, arguing that the notice's inclusion of nonrent charges in the redemption amount was a misstatement of the law under 9 V.S.A. § 4467(a) that rendered the notice deficient. Section 4467(a) states, in pertinent part:
The landlord may terminate a tenancy for nonpayment of rent by providing actual notice to the tenant of the date on which the tenancy will terminate . . . . The rental agreement shall not terminate if the tenant pays or tenders rent due through the end of the rental period in which payment is made or tendered.
Landlord argued that the notice complied with the law because § 4467(a) does not require the notice to include the amount of rent due to redeem the tenancy.