22-AP-353
[…] ¶ 6. The case before us became moot when tenants moved out of the property and returned possession to landlord. Although landlord's notice of termination was sent pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 4467(a), the claim he filed was a single count for ejectment under 12 V.S.A. § 4851. See Andrus v. Dunbar, 2005 VT 48, ¶ 14, 178 Vt. 554, 878 A.2d 245 (mem.) (explaining that, under statutory scheme, landlord who terminates lease under provisions in Title 9 must then bring ejectment action under chapter 169 of Title 12). An ejectment action under § 4851 "allows an action for possession where the former lessee 'holds possession of the demised premises without right, after the termination of the lease.'" Id. ¶ 10 (quoting 12 V.S.A. § 4851). Damages in an ejectment action are derivative of the ejectment action for possession and cannot be sustained separately. Id. ¶ 15. Here, landlord has obtained the relief sought with the ejectment action: possession.