23-AP-323
[…] Id. § 4916a(a).
¶ 4. Before being listed on the registry, the individual can request an administrative review of DCF's substantiation determination. Id. §§ 4916a(c)(1), 4916(a)(1). Upon that request, DCF must provide the individual with certain investigative information and then hold an "administrative review conference" within thirty-five days, where it retains the burden to establish substantiation. Id. § 4916a(d); id. § 4916a(e) ("[DCF] shall have the burden of proving that it has accurately and reliably concluded that a reasonable person would believe that the child has been abused or neglected by that person."). Presiding over the conference is an administrative reviewer who must be "a neutral and independent arbiter" with "no prior involvement in the original investigation of the allegation." Id. § 4916a(f).