23-AP-323
[…] Wilkinson ex rel. Wilkinson v. Russell, 182 F.3d 89, 104 (2d Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1155 (2000).
¶ 34. As for the adequacy of the current procedure in light of those dueling interests, that Mathews factor weighs in DCF's favor. To recap, the registry-listing process begins when DCF makes an initial substantiation of a report of abuse, and the accused individual is then provided with notice of "the nature of the substantiation decision" as well as other information related to the registry. 33 V.S.A. § 4913a(a). When an individual requests a pre-listing administrative review, DCF must promptly provide that review within thirty-five days. Id. § 4916a(d). DCF must also provide the person with "a copy of the redacted investigation file, notice of time and place of the conference, and conference procedures, including information that may be submitted and mechanisms for providing information." Id. The subject individual is also entitled to redacted versions of prior investigation files that DCF relied upon in its substantiation determination. Id. The administrative review conference is presided over by "an objective arbiter" with no previous involvement in the investigation. Id. § 4916a(f). And although the individual has no right to compel a witness's appearance, id. § 4916a(d), they are entitled to "present documentary evidence or other information that supports his or her position and provides information to the reviewer in making the most accurate decision regarding the allegation," id. § 4916a(e).
¶ 35. Here, providing redacted investigation files is constitutionally adequate for purposes of notice.