In re Smith, W.C. No
[…] W.C. No. 4-387-461

May 6, 1999.


FINAL ORDER

The claimant seeks review of an order of former Administrative Law Judge Wells (ALJ) which awarded temporary partial disability benefits. We affirm.

The essential facts are undisputed. The claimant suffered a compensable injury on July 13, 1998. Based on salary and commissions, the claimant's average weekly wage at the time of the injury was $801.31. Following the injury, the claimant resumed his regular employment, but suffered reduced commission earnings due to the industrial injury. The commission earnings also varied from week to week.

Section 8-42-106, C.R.S. 1998, provides that:

"In case of temporary partial disability, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between said employee's average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee's average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability. . . ." (Emphasis added)