In re Price, W.C. No
[…] On review, the respondents contend the ALJ erred in calculating the claimant's post-injury "average weekly wage" for purposes of § 8-42-106(1). Relying on Campbell v. IBM Corp., 867 P.2d 77 (Colo.App. 1993), the respondents argue the ALJ should have "averaged" the claimant's earnings from the 36 hour weeks and the 48-hour weeks so as to arrive at a fair estimation of the claimant's actual loss of earnings. Because we conclude the ALJ's findings are insufficient to support appellate review, we remand for entry of a new order. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2000.

Section 8-42-106(1) provides that in cases of temporary partial disability the claimant "shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between said employee's average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee's average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability." As the claimant recognizes, we have held a claimant's post-injury "average weekly wage," for purposes of § 8-42-106(1), is to be calculated in accordance with the provisions of § 8-42-102, C.R.S. 2000. Thus, when calculating the claimant's post-injury average weekly wage, the ALJ possesses the