W.C. No. 4-527-450
[…] In support of this contention the respondents argue that when the General Assembly amended the statute in 1991 by deleting a reference to impairment of "earning capacity," the General Assembly signaled "an intent of the legislature to limit the amount of TPD benefits a person should be eligible to receive, and this intent should be carried over to the application of the 91% limitation." (Respondents' Brief at 5). We reject these arguments.
Section 8-42-106(1) provides as follows:
In case of temporary partial disability, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between said employee's average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee's average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week.
When interpreting a statute we should strive to give effect to the legislative intent. The best indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute itself.