W.C. No. 4-527-450
[…] Rather, the purpose of TPD benefits remains the compensation of temporary but partial loss of earning capacity caused by injury-related disability. Colorado AFL-CIO v. Donlon, supra. Consequently, the 1991 amendment does not reflect an unspoken legislative intent to enact a bar to the receipt of any TPD benefits if the claimant's post-injury AWW exceeds ninety-one percent of the state AWW. To the contrary, we view the respondents' argument as undermining the very purpose for which TPD benefits are paid.
Finally, we note that § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. 2002, pertaining to the calculation of temporary total disability (TTD) benefits contains a provision limiting TTD benefits to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the claimant's AWW, "not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week." The respondents' interpretation of § 8-42-106(1) would appear to apply with equal force to § 8-42-105(1), thereby prohibiting awards of TTD benefits in cases where the claimant's pre-injury AWW exceeds ninety-one percent of the state AWW. Presumably, this would disqualify a large number of