AS–25–14
[…] This Court agrees with Judge Katz that a best interest test cannot, and should not, be used to prevent a child 14 years or older from participating in their permanency hearing. However, does a child have an absolute right to waive that participation? In other words, must the Court excuse a child's presence in court when the child, after consultation with his or her attorney, requests to waive his or her right to participate in planning for his or her future?
The final subsection of Family Court Act section 1090–a states "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to compel a child who does not wish to participate in his [ ] permanency hearing to do so" ( Family Court Act section 1090–a (g) ).