N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1090-A
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 443
Section 1090-A - Participation of children in their permanency hearings
(a)
(1) As provided for in subdivision (d) of section one thousand eighty-nine of this article, the permanency hearing shall include an age appropriate consultation with the child.
(2) Except as otherwise provided for in this section, children age ten and over have the right to participate in their permanency hearings and a child may only waive such right following consultation with his or her attorney.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the ability of a child under the age of ten years old from participating in his or her permanency hearing. Additionally, nothing herein shall be deemed to require an attorney for the child to make a motion to allow for such participation. The court shall have the discretion to determine the manner and extent to which any particular child under the age of ten may participate in his or her permanency hearing based on the best interests of the child.
(b)
(1) A child age fourteen and older shall be permitted to participate in person in all or any portion of his or her permanency hearing in which he or she chooses to participate.
(2) For children who are at least ten years of age and less than fourteen years of age, the court may, on its own motion or upon the motion of the local social services district, limit the child's participation in any portion of a permanency hearing or limit the child's in person participation in any portion of a permanency hearing upon a finding that doing so would be in the best interests of the child. In making a determination pursuant to this paragraph the court shall consider the child's assertion of his or her right to participate and may also consider factors including, but not limited to, the impact that contact with other persons who may attend the permanency hearing would have on the child, the nature of the content anticipated to be discussed at the permanency hearing, whether attending the hearing would cause emotional detriment to the child, and the child's age and maturity level. If the court determines that limiting a child's in person participation is in his or her best interests, the court shall make alternative methods of participation available, which may include bifurcating the permanency hearing, participation by telephone or other available electronic means, or the issuance of a written statement to the court.
(c) Except as otherwise provided for in this section, a child who has chosen to participate in his or her permanency hearing shall choose the manner in which he or she shall participate, which may include participation in person, by telephone or available electronic means, or the issuance of a written statement to the court.
(d)
(1) For children who are age ten and over, the attorney for the child shall consult with the child regarding whether the child would like to assert his or her right to participate in the permanency hearing and if so, the extent and manner in which he or she would like to participate.
(2) The attorney for the child shall notify the attorneys for all parties and the court at least ten days in advance of the scheduled hearing whether or not the child is asserting his or her right to participate, and if so, the manner in which the child has chosen to participate.
(3)
(i) The court shall grant an adjournment whenever necessary to accommodate the right of a child to participate in his or her permanency hearing in accordance with the provisions of this section.
* * *
(e) If an adjournment is granted pursuant to paragraph three of subdivision (d) of this section, the court may, upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party or the attorney for the child, make a finding that reasonable efforts have been made to effectuate the child's approved permanency plan as set forth in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph two of subdivision (d) of section one thousand eighty-nine of this article; such finding shall be made in a written order.
(f) Nothing in this section shall contravene the requirements contained in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph one of subdivision (a) of section one thousand eighty-nine of this article that the permanency hearing be completed within thirty days of the scheduled date certain.
(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to compel a child who does not wish to participate in his or her permanency hearing to do so.
N.Y. Family Court Law § 1090-A
Added by New York Laws 2016, ch. 14,Sec. 2, eff. 6/19/2016.