In re Ryan C.
[…] By improperly allowing Jeanette P. to intervene, the court improperly adjudicated the motion to transfer guardianship. We further conclude that, as a result of Jeanette P.’s improper intervention and the court's adjudication of the motion to transfer guardianship, the court applied an improper standard and evaluated improper factors in its consideration of the respondent's and the petitioner's otherwise unopposed motions to revoke commitment.

We also are skeptical that orders issued to a foster parent fall within the language of § 46b-121 (b) (1). The statute applies to "orders directed to parents, including any person who acknowledges before the court parentage of a child born to parents not married to each other, guardians, custodians or other adult persons owing some legal duty to a child therein." General Statutes § 46b-121 (b) (1). A child in foster care is in the legal care and custody of the petitioner. Therefore, it is the petitioner who owes a legal duty to a child in foster care placement, rather than the foster parent.