In re Ryan C.
[…] We treat this as one claim, which we restate for ease of discussion.

Because the court granted Jeanette P.’s motions to intervene for the purposes of filing a motion to transfer guardianship and objecting to the motions to revoke commitment, we begin with the legal principles relevant to those motions. A motion to revoke commitment and a motion to transfer guardianship are dispositional motions arising out of a prior adjudication that a child is uncared for, neglected or abused. See Practice Book §§ 35a-12A and 35a-14A. "A motion to revoke commitment is governed by [General Statutes] § 46b-129 (m) and Practice Book § 35a-14A. Section 46b-129 (m) provides: The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the commitment of such child or youth. ... [T]he court, in determining whether cause for commitment no longer exists ... look[s] to the original cause for commitment to see whether the conduct or circumstances that resulted in commitment continue to exist. ... The party seeking revocation of commitment has the burden of proof that no cause for commitment exists.