In re Ryan C.
[…] "(d) In making a determination upon a motion to intervene, the judicial authority may consider: the timeliness of the motion as judged by the circumstances of the case; whether the movant has a direct and immediate interest in the case; whether the movant's interest is not adequately represented by existing parties; whether the intervention may cause delay in the proceedings or other prejudice to the existing parties; the necessity for or value of the intervention in terms of resolving the controversy before the judicial authority; and the best interests of the child. ..."

Section 46b-129 governs hearings on temporary custody matters, revocation of commitment, legal guardianship, and permanent legal guardianship. Section 46b-129 (d) authorizes "any person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage" to file a motion to intervene for the purpose of seeking temporary custody or guardianship of a child and that "granting of such motion shall be solely in the court's discretion ...."

The issue before this court, however, implicates the court's authority to grant a foster parent's motion to intervene in the dispositional phase of a neglect proceeding. Therefore, we must consider the motion to intervene within the limitations placed on the rights of foster parents.