In re Ryan C.
[…] Such a limited and narrow set of rights is consistent with the premise that [f]oster parents are entrusted with foster children on a temporary basis only." (Citations omitted; footnotes omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Joshua S. , 127 Conn. App. 723, 729–30, 14 A.3d 1076 (2011).

Section 46b-129 (p) and Practice Book § 35a-5 specifically limit the rights of foster parents to participate in neglect proceedings. Section 46b-129 (p) provides: "A foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or relative caregiver shall receive notice and have the right to be heard for the purposes of this section in Superior Court in any proceeding concerning a foster child living with such foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or relative caregiver. A foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or relative caregiver who has cared for a child or youth shall have the right to be heard and comment on the best interests of such child or youth in any proceeding under this section which is brought not more than one year after the last day the foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or relative caregiver provided such care." (Emphasis added.)