In re Ryan C.
[…] In our view, a broad statutory grant of authority and a lack of limiting language ... supports [a] conclusion that the Superior Court has the authority to issue ... an order [granting a parent posttermination visitation]." (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 572–73, 248 A.3d 675.

General Statutes § 46b-121 (b) (1) provides in relevant part: "In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents, including any person who acknowledges before the court parentage of a child born to parents not married to each other, guardians, custodians or other adult persons owing some legal duty to a child therein, as the court deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child subject to the court's jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families. ..."