01-22-00682-CV
[…] Roy further contends that because the Legislature intended the SVP Act to apply to "high risk" offenders, and because Roy's risk to sexually reoffend is only "above average" or "probable, beyond a mere possibility," the evidence is legally insufficient to support the trial court's judgment.
See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.001 ("The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.").
We decline any invitation by Roy to impose a more stringent burden of proof than that required by the SVP Act.