No. 09-09-00387-CV
[…] Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71, 76 (Tex. 2000). "[J]ust because a statutory requirement is mandatory does not mean that compliance with it is jurisdictional." Albertson's, Inc. v. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958, 961 (Tex. 1999). section 841.003(b) does not contain any express language indicating the "repeat sexually violent offender" requirement is jurisdictional, and we do not believe that it is. See generally In re Commitment of Browning, 113 S.W.3d 851, 860 (Tex. App.-Austin 2003, pet. denied) ("[P]rimary purpose of requiring proof of prior convictions is evidentiary.").
Section 841.003 provides as follows:
(a) A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of this chapter if the person:
(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and
(2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
(b) A person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses or if:
(1) the person:
(A) is convicted of a sexually violent offense, regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the person was subsequently discharged from community supervision;
(B) enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a sexually violent offense in return for a grant of deferred adjudication;
(C) is adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or
(D) is adjudicated by a juvenile court as having engaged in delinquent conduct constituting a sexually violent offense and is committed to the Texas Youth Commission under Section 54.04(d)(3) or (m), Family Code; and
(2) after the date on which under Subdivision (1) the person is convicted, receives a grant of deferred adjudication, is adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity, or is adjudicated by a juvenile court as having engaged in delinquent conduct, the person commits a sexually violent offense for which the person:
(A) is convicted, but only if the sentence for the offense is imposed; or
(B) is adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity.
TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003. Hall asserts that "repeat sexually violent offender" does not mean "one who committed the same offense twice in the same criminal episode with the same person on the same day."