No. 09-09-00387-CV
[…] See In re Commitment of Browning, 113 S.W.3d at 859 (purposes of punishment). The statutes do not reference each other expressly or implicitly, and the SVP Act does not deal with the same general subject matter or have the same general purpose as section 12.42. section 12.42 does not apply in this context.
The applicable portion of section 841.003 does not indicate that the offenses must have occurred in a certain sequence, or that they must have occurred on different days. The first part of subsection (b) of section 841.003 states: "A person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses[.]" TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(b). The text of the statute is not ambiguous. The record is undisputed. Hall was convicted of two sexually violent offenses (aggravated sexual assault of a child).