relying on the PUVTA and quoting In re AgFeed USA, LLC, 546 B.R. 318, 337 (Bankr. D. Del. 2016)
[…] 20 PA.CONST .STAT. § 7703.
The Committee asserts that although the Trusts are designated as irrevocable, they are "actually revocable since the Diocese is both the settlor and, through its Bishop, the only party with the power to terminate" the Trusts. Mot. at 52; Compls. at 39. In support of its theory, the Committee oddly cites PUTA § 7745 for the proposition that "[w]hether or not a trust instrument contains a spendthrift provision and notwithstanding section 7744 ... (1) During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors." 20 PA. CONS. STAT . § 7745(1).
The Committee's reliance on PUTA 7745(1) is misplaced because this section assumes the existence of a revocable trust, which is not established here. Here, the Trusts are styled as irrevocable trusts.