Wilmington Tr. v. Pavilion Apartments Penn LLC
[…] See Custom Pak Brokerage, LLC v. Dandrea Produce, Inc., No. 13-5592, 2014 WL 988829, at *2 (D.N.J. Feb. 27, 2014) (citing State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. CPT Med. Servs., P.C., 246 F.R.D. 143, 146 n.1 (E.D.N.Y. 2007)).

IV

Pennsylvania's Uniform Voidable Transfers Act (PUVTA) provides that a transfer by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer

A creditor under the PUVTA is “[a] person that has a claim” and a debtor is “[a] person that is liable on a claim.” 12 Pa.C.S. § 5101(b). The statute, in turn, defines “person” as “an individual, partnership, estate, business or nonprofit entity, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, trust or instrumentality or other legal entity,” and “claim” as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” Id.