Civ. 3:20-CV-231
[…] B. The Plaintiff's Fraudulent Transfer Claim Fails With Respect to Defendants Little Walker, Shohola, Gutman and Rohinsky.
In this case, Hamill's fraudulent transfer claim against Defendants Little Walker, Shohola, Gutman and Rohinsky fails on several scores. While the second amended complaint is not entirely clear on this point, it seems that the plaintiff asserts this fraudulent transfer claim pursuant to Pennsylvania's Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (“PUVTA”). 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104. This Act provides that:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104 (a).