W.C. No. 3-070-168
[…] Popke v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App. No. 96CA1782, August 14, 1997). To discern the legislative intent we must first examine the words of the statute, and if clear and unambiguous, the words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning. Ihnen v. Western Forge, 936 P.2d 634 (Colo.App. 1997). Furthermore, where a statute is part of an overall statutory scheme it must be construed to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. Monfort Transportation v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App. No. 96CA2275, May 29, 1997).
Section 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.) [formerly § 8-42-105 C.R.S. (1990 Cum. Supp.)], provides that injured workers shall receive temporary total disability benefits equal to:
"sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee's average weekly wage so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week." (Emphasis added).
The term "exceed" is unambiguous. Webster's Seventh New Collegiate Dictionary (1963) defines the word "exceed" to mean "to be greater than" or "to go beyond a limit."