In re Chambers v. City and Cty. of Den., W.C. No
[…] The respondent citing § 8-42-103(1)(d) C.R.S. argues that the weekly amount of PPD and disability retirement pension benefits must equal one hundred percent of the state average weekly wage applicable to the year in which the weekly disability benefits are being paid. In other words the respondent contends it is required to increase its payout rate of PPD so that the combined amount of PPD benefits and FPPA disability retirement benefits equals 100 percent of the state average weekly wage. The respondent premises its contention on the following specific provisions of the Act.

Section 8-42-103(1)(d)(I) provides:

In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an employee under the provisions of a pension or disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer, hereinafter called "employer pension or disability plan", the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to such employer pension or disability plan benefits, with the following limitations:

Section 8-42-103(1)(d)(III) provides:

The provisions of this paragraph (d) shall apply to a disability pension paid pursuant to article 30.5 or 31 of title 31, C.R.S.; except that said reduction shall not reduce the combined weekly disability benefits below a sum equal to one hundred percent of the state average weekly wage as defined in section 8-47-106 and applicable to the year in which the weekly disability benefits are being paid.

The respondent contends that these provisions require that the weekly amount of PPD and disability retirement pension benefits equal one hundred percent of the state average weekly wage applicable to the year in which weekly disability benefits are being paid. The respondent contends these provisions require it to increase its weekly payout rate of PPD benefits so that the combined amount of PPD benefits and FPPA disability retirement benefits equals 100 percent of the state average weekly wage at the time the benefits are paid Because the claimant became eligible for her FPPA disability retirement as of September 1, 2008 the respondent argues that the State AWW of $863, that existed in 2008 must be used in calculating the offset rather than the State AWW of $766.15 that existed at the