In re Chambers v. City and Cty. of Den., W.C. No
[…] See Cochran v. West Glenwood Springs Sanitation Dist, 223 P.3d 123, 125-26 (Colo. App. 2009). In doing so, we must read and consider the statute as a whole and interpret it in a manner giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts. Lujan v. Life Care Centers, 222 P.3d 970, 973 (Colo. App. 2009). We should not interpret the statute so as to render any part of it either meaningless or absurd. Id.

We first note that § 8-42-103(1)(d)(III) provides that the reduction of benefits for the disability pension shall not reduce the combined weekly disability benefits below a "sum equal to one hundred percent of the state average weekly wage as defined in section 8-47-106 and applicable to the year in which the weekly disability benefits are being paid." Section 8-47-106 deals with the method of computation of the state AWW. In Bellendir v.